Discount will be shown on product page

Shop by Brand
Shop by Price
Recently Viewed

Rio Amazon Suma (Brazilian Ginseng) 500mg

SALE
Rio Amazon Suma (Brazilian Ginseng) 500mg
  Zoom

Rio Health Suma (Brazilian Ginseng) is for hormone imbalance, stress and fatigue and also aids detoxification.

Buy any of the following brands or any combination of them and get these discounts
Over £25 7%
Over £40 8%
Over £60 9%
Over £80 10%

A Vogel | Cannabigold | CBD Express | Cleanmarine | Epigenar | Floridix Good Health Naturally | Green Magma | Health Elements | Healthpol Jarrow Kiki | Love CBD | Moducare | Nutri Advanced | Nutri-West | Optibac Pharma Nord |Rio Amazon |Viridian

No voucher code is needed. Placing the product in your basket will not commit you to completing your order

Our Price:  £11.99(Inc. 20% VAT)(£9.99 Exc. VAT)Earn 11 Loyalty Points
+

Code:  RSUMA
Brand:  Rio Amazon
Form (e.g. capsules):  Capsules

Rio Amazon


Rio Health Suma (Brazilian Ginseng)

Product Type: Nutritional Supplement
Adaptogen & tonic herb Used for hormone imbalance Reduces stress & fatigue Aids detoxification

 

Nutritional Supplement Features:

Suma is the common name of a large rainforest root also known as ‘Brazilian Ginseng.’

In Brazil it is also referred to as ‘Para toda’ – meaning ‘for everything.’

  • Adaptogen & tonic herb

  • Used for hormone imbalance

  • Reduces stress & fatigue

  • Aids detoxification

Like herbs such as Asian Ginseng and Rhodiola, Suma is classed as an ‘adaptogen’ by herbalists, meaning that it can exert a balancing effect on multiple body systems.

 

It is often used to aid detoxification and to treat stress, fatigue and hormone disorders.

Suma root is also highly nutritious - and contains 19 amino acids, plus high levels of vitamins and minerals. It also has a high content of germanium which is thought to account for its properties as an oxygenator at the cellular level (which can increase energy).

The root is also a source of many other actives, including three important plant sterols - beta-ecdysterone, beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol, which are thought to have oestrogen-like properties and must account for its benefit to those suffering from hormone imbalance.

 

Nutritional Supplement Recommended Dosage:

2 - 4 capsules of Suma per day before food or as directed by your health practitioner.

 

Contra indications

Suma may have oestrogen like effects. Do not use with oestrogen-positive cancers.

 

Nutritional Supplement Ingredients:

Pure powdered Suma root (Pfaffia paniculata) 500mg. Capsule shell: vegetable cellulose.

 

Botanical information

Botanical name: Pfaffia paniculata
Common names: Suma, Brazilian Ginseng, Pfaffia, Para toda, Corango-acu

 

Allergen information

None


Favourite Brands: A Vogel  |  Biocare  |  Higher Nature  |  Optibac  |  Nutri  |  Lamberts  |  Solgar  | Viridian  |  ALL 40 BRANDS