Get 15% off everything!

Use code

3108

at checkout this week.

Shop by Brand
Shop by Price
Get 15% off your first order.

Click here to make sure you get newsletters and future offers and get 15% off your first order. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Recently Viewed

Rio Amazon Catuaba 5:1 Extract 500mg (90)

Rio Amazon Catuaba 5:1 Extract 500mg (90)
  Zoom

Catuaba bark is commonly used as a general tonic and for sexual disfunction

Our Price:  £14.99(Inc. 20% VAT)(£12.49 Exc. VAT)Earn 14 Loyalty Points
+

Code:  R20602
Brand:  Rio Amazon
Form (e.g. capsules):  Capsules

Rio Amazon


Rio Amazon High strength 5:1 extract Catuaba

Also known as 'The Tree of Love' or 'The Tree of Togetherness'
 
Catuaba (Trichilia catigua) is a hardwood tree, and member of the mahogany family. Possibly the most famous of all aphrodisiac plants from Brazil, it has been celebrated by the local population for generations. 
 
There is a saying in the state of Minas that goes, "Until a father reaches 60, the son is his, after that the son is Catuaba's".
 
It is thought that Catuaba was first discovered by the Tupi Indians – who call it 'The Tree of Love’ or the ‘Tree of Togetherness’ – and have composed many songs in praise for it. A bark decoction is commonly used as a general tonic.
 
Dosage
Take 1-3 capsules per day or as recommended by your practitioner. For best results, take 1-2 capsules an hour before retiring.
 
Catuaba (Trichilia catigua) Bark 5:1 Extract 500mg (equivalent to 2500mg whole herb). Capsule shell: Vegetable cellulose.
 
Botanical names: Trichilia catigua
 
Common names: Catuaba, Catáguá, Chuchuhuasha, Tatuaba, Pau de reposta, Caramuru, Angelim-rosa, Catiguá.
 
Vegetarian/Vegan: Yes
 

Favourite Brands: A Vogel  |  Biocare  |  Higher Nature  |  Optibac  |  Nutri  |  Lamberts  |  Solgar  | Viridian  |  ALL 40 BRANDS