15% off all BioCare, Lamberts and Solgar products

No Coupon Required

Get money OFF your order

Use code: 050318 at checkout.

See discount scale
Shop by Brand
Shop by Price

Recently Viewed

Rio Amazon Cat's Claw Tea bags

Rio Amazon Cat's Claw Tea bags

health4youonline.com - Nutritional Supplements - Rio Health Cats Claw vegicaps and teabags - immune system, supple joints, healthy digestion (teabags with Cinnamon, Ginger, Cardamon and Orange peel)

Our Price:  £8.99
List Price:  £14.99
Saving Of:  £6.00 (40%)
(VAT Free)Earn 8 Loyalty Points

Code:  R20555
Brand:  Rio Amazon
Form (e.g. capsules):  Tea

Rio Amazon

Rio Health Cat's Claw

Product Type: Nutritional Supplement
supports immune system, for supple joints, and healthy digestion


Nutritional Supplement Features:

  • Also known as 'Uña de gato'

  • Supports immune system

  • Used to maintain supple joints

  • Supports healthy digestion

Cat’s claw or ‘Uña de gato’ is a climbing vine that is native to the Peruvian Health and gains its name from the barbed ‘claws’ with which it climbs the jungle canopy. Cat’s claw has been used by rainforest tribes to help maintain a healthy immune system, to benefit digestion and to keep joints supple, and it is still well known for these benefits today.


Rio Cat's claw tincture is very easily absorbed by the body, and this form of the herb is ideal for individuals with digestive problems.


Nutritional Supplement Recommended Dosage:


Vegicaps:  Take 3 capsules per day before food or as recommended by your practitioner.


Teabags:  Infuse 1 teabag in a cup of boiling water for 5-10 minutes – then sweeten to taste with honey or sugar. Drink 1 or 2 cups per day or as recommended by your health practitioner.


Cat’s claw is a bitter herb, which is why Rio Trading Cat’s claw teabags contain added Cinnamon, Ginger, Cardamon and Orange peel, giving the tea a pleasant, warming taste, making it ideal for the cold winter months.


Nutritional supplement Ingredients in the Rio Cats Claw vegicaps


Pure powdered bark of Cat’s claw (Uncaria tomentosa) 500mg. Capsule shell: vegetable cellulose.


Allergen information for vegicaps:



Allergen information for teabags:

Contain citrus (Orange peel)


Rio Health Cat's Claw is suitable for Vegetarians and Vegans


Botanical information

Botanical names: Uncaria tomentosa.
Common names: Cat’s claw, Casha, Garbato, Hawk’s claw, Huasca, Samento, Uña de gato.

There are many actives in Cat's claw - including alkaloids thought to aid immune function, and a group of chemicals called quinovic acid glycosides that may account for its benefit to joint health. Other actives are carboxyl alkyl esters, sterols (beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol) and many potent antioxidants.

Customers bought these items as an alternative or when this item was unavailable: