15% off all BioCare, Lamberts and Solgar products

No Coupon Required

Get money OFF your order

Use code: 050318 at checkout.

See discount scale
Shop by Brand
Shop by Price

Recently Viewed

Rio Amazon Camu-camu

Rio Amazon Camu-camu

Rio Health Camu-Camu - 30 times more vitamin C than oranges - gentle on the stomach and well absorbed. Non citrus - Good source of Iron, B2, B3 & Beta carotene.

Our Price:  £15.99(Inc. 20% VAT)(£13.33 Exc. VAT)Earn 15 Loyalty Points

Code:  R20400
Brand:  Rio Amazon
Form (e.g. capsules):  Capsules

Rio Amazon

Rio Health Camu-Camu

Product Type: Nutritional Supplement
30 times more vitamin C than in oranges and gentle on the stomach


Native to the vast flood basin of the Health rainforest, Camu-camu is a low growing shrub that produces fruit the size of lemons that contain the highest concentration of vitamin C of any food on the planet. Camu-camu contains over twice the levels of vitamin C as the Acerola Cherry (a more famous Healthian fruit) and thirty times the level found in Oranges.

The key advantage from taking a natural Vitamin C supplement such as Camu-camu is that it is gentle on the stomach, and easier to digest and metabolise by the human body than synthesised vitamin C.

In addition, Camu-camu is an excellent source of ‘gentle’ iron, phosphorous, potassium, vitamins B2, B3, beta-carotene and other carotenoids. It also contains amino acids, bio-flavonoids, anthocyanins and other nutrients that can aid in the absorption of the vitamin C.


Nutritional Supplement Features:

  • Rich source of vitamin C

  • Well absorbed & gentle on the stomach

  • Non citrus

  • Good source of Iron, B2, B3, Beta carotene

Supplement Recommended Dosage:

2 capsules per day before food, or as recommended by your practitioner.


Nutritional Supplement Ingredients:

500mg Camu-camu (Myrtaceae dubia) 8:1 extract, equivalent to 4000mg Camu-camu fruit, Maltodextrin (A complex carbohydrate, from Corn). Capsule shell: Vegetable cellulose.


Allergen information:

Contains Maltodextrin sourced from Corn


Botanical information

Botanical names: Myrtaceae dubia
Common names: Camu-camu, Rumberry


Camu-camu is suitable for Vegetarians and Vegans