New Products
Viridian Clove Bud Complex 90 Capsules

Viridian Clove Bud Complex 90 Capsules£14.80

Used as an anti-fungal supplement.


Viridian Grapefruit Seed Extract 400mg Capsules

Viridian Grapefruit Seed Extract 400mg CapsulesFrom:  £8.45

Grapefruit seed supplement - anti-fungal and anti-bacterial.


Viridian Organic Sage Leaf 400mg Capsules

Viridian Organic Sage Leaf 400mg CapsulesFrom:  £7.00

Helps alleviate hot flushes & excessive heat from the body.


A.Vogel Garlic capsules.

A.Vogel Garlic capsules.£8.84

A.Vogel Garlic capsules - Extract of Swiss Garlic oil. A health supplement to aid the circulatory system and enhance the immune system health.


A.Vogel Neem cream

A.Vogel Neem cream£6.59

A.Vogel Neem Cream 50g is a soothing herbal cream - anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antibacterial Use for eczema, psoriasis, athlete's foot, spots, ringworm and scabies.

Rio Amazon Pau d'Arco (Lapacho) Bark Extract -500mg

Rio Amazon Pau d'Arco (Lapacho) Bark Extract -500mg
  Zoom

Rio Health Pau D'Arco (Lapacho) - for immune system and antioxidant. Ghandi took a cup of lapacho tea every morning

Our Price:  £10.99(Inc. 20% VAT)(£9.16 Exc. VAT)Earn 10 Loyalty Points
+

Code:  RLAPBK
Brand:  Rio Amazon
Form (e.g. capsules):  Capsules
If this product is unavailable:  Please see alternatives at bottom of page

Rio Amazon


Special Offer:  Discounts of 5%, 6%, 7%, 8%, 9%, 10%, 11% and 12% are available when you order £0.01, £20.00, £30.00, £40.00, £50.00, £60.00, £75.00 and £100.00 or more of selected products.

Rio Health Pau D'Arco (Lapacho)

Product Type: Nutritional Supplement

Bark extract 500mg (5:1) - equivalent to 2500mg whole herb. 
Of all the herbs used by the ancient Incas, lapacho was one of the mainstays.

Nutrition Supplement Features:

Also called pau d'arco, ipe roxo or taheebo, lapacho is a rainforest medicine made from the inner bark of the large native South American tree known as tabebuia.

"In many parts of the world, physicians are recognizing it as an aid to patients with immune deficiency illnesses. For ME, chronic fatigue syndrome, Epstein-Barr and Tired All The Time Syndrome, lapacho can be a great aid to recovery due to its positive effects on the immune system." Michael van Straten

  • Supports the body's defence
  • Supports the immune system
  • Contains antioxidants

Nutritional Supplement Recommended Use:

1 capsule per day, before food

 

Nutritional Supplement Ingredients:

Active constituents: Lapachol and beta-lapachone (known collectively as naphthaquinones) are two primary active compounds in lapacho. According to laboratory tests, both have antifungal properties as potent or more so than ketaconazole, a common antifungal drug.*  Although these compounds also have anticancer properties, the effective dosage for this effect is toxic. Therefore, lapacho cannot currently be recommended as a treatment for cancer.

 

Pau d’Arco (Tabebuia impetiginosa) bark extract 500mg (5:1) - equivalent to 2500mg whole herb. Capsule shell: vegetable cellulose

 

Botanical Info:

Botanical names: Tabebuia impetiginosa, Tabebuia avellanedae.
Common names: Pau d’Arco, Lapacho, Bow-Stick, Ipe roxo, Taheebo, Tajy, ‘The Tree Of Life.’

 

Vegetarian:

Yes

 

Caution:
Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding

 

More Information About Rio Health Pau D'Arco (Lapacho)

Pau d’Arco extract (Tabebuia impetiginosa) is derived from the bark of a giant hardwood tree that is native to the Amazon rainforest in South America. Also known as 'Purple Lapacho' - Pau d'Arco trees and bark infusions have been used by many rainforest tribes for over two thousand years to contribute to the immune system.

Today it is still popular with the modern populations of Peru and Brazil.The bark contains many actives and is a souce of antioxidants.

Rio Amazon Pau d'Arco vegicaps are prepared using only certified inner bark from the ‘cambium’ layer of these magnificent rainforest hardwoods. This process is entirely sustainable and the bark can be ‘harvested’ causing no permanent damage to the tree.

 

Throughout South America, indigenous tribes have drunk tea made from the shredded inner bark to boost the effectiveness of the body's own immune defence mechanisms. They have also used this traditional remedy for centuries in the treatment of asthma, bronchitis, infections and some form of cancer.

 

Rainforest Indians have always valued lapacho as a powerful medicine for strengthening immunity and to protect them against gut parasites. Caribbean folk healers use the leaf of this tree in addition to the bark for the treatment of backache, toothache, sexually transmitted diseases, and as an aphrodisiac.

 

Ghandi took a cup of lapacho tea each morning throughout his life. The tea has an interesting flavour, part woody, part flowery, and is delicious hot or cold.


Customers bought these items as an alternative or when this item was unavailable: