Shop by Brand
Recently Viewed

Rio Amazon Espinheira de Santa teabags

Rio Amazon Espinheira de Santa teabags
  Zoom

Health practitioners in South America utilize Espinheira Santa for many kinds of digestive & stomach problems. It is commonly consumed as a leaf tea, after meals. Pleasant taste.

Our Price:  £7.99(Inc. 20% VAT)(£6.66 Exc. VAT)Earn 7 Loyalty Points
+

Code:  R2ESPDSTB
Brand:  Rio Amazon
Form (e.g. capsules):  Tea

Rio Amazon


Rio Health Espinheira Santa

Product Type: Tea

Also known as 'Chuchuwasi'

Health practitioners in Brazil and other parts of South America utilize Espinheira Santa for many kinds of digestive and stomach problems. It is commonly consumed as a leaf tea, after meals. It has a very pleasant taste and supports a healthy digestive system
 

Espinheira Santa is part of a large genus of plants, many of which are used in traditional Healthian medicine, but in Brazil it has had more extensive use among the modern urban population than with indigenous tribes, due to the fact that it is used to treat what are mainly ‘modern’ ailments.

Today, health practitioners in Brazil and other parts of South America utilize Espinheira Santa for many kinds of digestive and stomach problems. It is commonly consumed as a leaf tea, after meals.

Espinheira Santa has a very pleasant taste – and works very effectively as a simple herbal infusion, and as such it presents a safe and simple remedy for the treatment of many minor digestive complaints.

 

Espinheira Santa (Maytenus Ilicifolia) is a small, shrubby evergreen tree growing to heights of around 5m, with leaves and berries that resemble those of the European Holly. It is native to Southern Brazil and many other parts of South America.

 

Usage:

Infuse teabag in cup of boiling water for 3-5 minutes. Consume 1 cup after each meal or as recommended by your health practitioner.

 

Nutritional Supplement Ingredients:

 Pure shredded leaves of Espinheira Santa (Maytenus Ilicifolia).
Teabag: Unbleached paper.

 

Contra indications

Espinheira Santa has exhibited oestrogenic activity in research and should therefore be avoided by those with oestrogen-positive cancers. It should also be avoided by women undergoing fertility treatments.

 

Cautions:

 Espinheira Santa is not recommended for use by pregnant or lactating women

 

Allergen Information

None

 

Botanical Information

Botanical name: Maytenus Ilicifolia
Common names: Espinheira Santa, Chuchuwasi

 

Espinheira Santa is suitable for Vegetarians and Vegans