New Products
Rio Amazon Cat's Claw Bark 500mg

Rio Amazon Cat's Claw Bark 500mgFrom:  £12.99

Helps to maintain flexible joints. Contributes to the immune system


Optibac Probiotics for Daily Immunity 30 Capsules

Optibac Probiotics for Daily Immunity 30 Capsules£11.39

To support your body's resistance to infection and promote a healthy immune system.


Viridian Balanced Zinc Complex Capsules

Viridian Balanced Zinc Complex CapsulesFrom:  £7.10

Highly absorbable, synergistic balance of zinc Plus


Viridian Beta Glucan 30 Capsules

Viridian Beta Glucan 30 Capsules£17.90

Contributes to the normal function of the immune system.


Viridian Selenium 200ug 30 Capsules

Viridian Selenium 200ug 30 CapsulesFrom:  £6.46

Maintenance of hair, nails, immune system and thyroid.

Nutramedix Quina - 30ml

Nutramedix Quina - 30ml
  Zoom

Nutramedix Quina - natural source of quinine - may help immune system

Our Price:  £30.99(Inc. 20% VAT)(£25.83 Exc. VAT)Earn 30 Loyalty Points
+

Code:  R30020
Brand:  Nutramedix
Form (e.g. capsules):  Drops
If this product is unavailable:  Please see alternatives at bottom of page

Nutramedix


Special Offer:  Discounts of 5%, 6%, 7%, 8%, 9%, 10%, 11% and 12% are available when you order £0.01, £20.00, £30.00, £40.00, £50.00, £60.00, £75.00 and £100.00 or more of selected products.

NutraMedix Quina - 30ml

Source of Quinine - immune system

NutraMedix Quina

  • Potent liquid extract of Quina-quina (Chinchona calisaya) bark
  • Natural source of Quinine
  • May support a healthy immune system

Nutramedix Quina is an extract produced from the bark of Cinchona calisaya, a tree that is native to the Amazon rainforest in South America and grows at between 1,400 - 2,800m above sea level. Chinchona trees are found on the Southern slopes of the Andes mountains from Columbia to Bolivia, and in some areas in the Northern Andes.

Different species of Chinchona trees (Officianalis, Ledgeriana, Succirubra and Calisaya) are now cultivated in tropical areas all over the world, as they are all sources of Quinine - perhaps the most famous of all drugs to have come from the rainforest.

Chinchona bark contains many important alkaloids that make Nutramedix Quina a great help for the immune system

Usage

Put 1-15 drops of NutraMedix Quina in a glass and add 120ml (4oz) of water and wait one minute before drinking. Start with 1 drop twice per day and slowly increase to 15 drops twice per day, or as recommended by your practitioner.
 

Ingredients

Quina (Chinchona calisaya) bark extract, Mineral water, Gluten free Ethanol.

 

Allergen information

None

 

Botanical information

Botanical name: Chinchona calisaya.
Common names: Quinine bark, Quina, Quinine, Kinakina, China bark, Chinchona bark, Yellow chinchona, Red chinchona, Peruvian bark, Jesuits bark, Quina-quina, Calisaya bark, Fever tree.

 

NutraMedix Quina is suitable for Vegetarians.
 

NutraMedix Quina may be effective in treating the Borrelia burgdorferi bacteria, and practitioners are now using it in conjunction with Samento and other herbs to treat Lyme Borrelisosis (Lyme Disease).

You can find more information about Lyme Disease here.

Lyme Borreliosis has been linked to hundreds of medical conditions. It's believed by many researchers and physicians that Lyme Borreliosis may be a factor in many chronic auto-immune disorders.