New Products
Viridian Clove Bud Complex 90 Capsules

Viridian Clove Bud Complex 90 Capsules£14.80

Used as an anti-fungal supplement.


Viridian Grapefruit Seed Extract 400mg Capsules

Viridian Grapefruit Seed Extract 400mg CapsulesFrom:  £8.45

Grapefruit seed supplement - anti-fungal and anti-bacterial.


Viridian Organic Sage Leaf 400mg Capsules

Viridian Organic Sage Leaf 400mg CapsulesFrom:  £7.00

Helps alleviate hot flushes & excessive heat from the body.


A.Vogel Garlic capsules.

A.Vogel Garlic capsules.£8.84

A.Vogel Garlic capsules - Extract of Swiss Garlic oil. A health supplement to aid the circulatory system and enhance the immune system health.


A.Vogel Neem cream

A.Vogel Neem cream£6.59

A.Vogel Neem Cream 50g is a soothing herbal cream - anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antibacterial Use for eczema, psoriasis, athlete's foot, spots, ringworm and scabies.

Nutramedix Cumanda

Nutramedix Cumanda
  Zoom

Nutramedix Cumanda - antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal,anti-inflammatory,antiparasitic,analgesic and part of the Cowden program

Our Price:  £26.99(Inc. 20% VAT)(£22.49 Exc. VAT)Earn 26 Loyalty Points
+

Code:  R30010
Brand:  Nutramedix
Form (e.g. capsules):  Drops
If this product is unavailable:  Please see alternatives at bottom of page

Nutramedix


Special Offer:  Discounts of 5%, 6%, 7%, 8%, 9%, 10%, 11% and 12% are available when you order £10.00, £20.00, £30.00, £40.00, £50.00, £60.00, £75.00 and £100.00 or more of any product.

NutraMedix Cumanda - 30ml

Health Supplement
Microbial Defense
  • Potent liquid extract of Campsiandra angustifolia bark

  • May support the immune system

Cumanda has been used by 'Curanduros' and healers in the Iquitos and Loreto regions of Peru for centuries - where it is known as Huacapurana. In Brazil the tree goes by the common name of Cumandá or Acapurana.

 

Cumanda may be used in support of the immune system, and is free from recorded side effects or interactions.

There has been very little Scientific research on Cumanda bark. However, it is believed to contain Anthocyanins, Cyanogenic glucosides, Heterosides, Saponins, and Tannins.

Nutramedix Cumanda is a herbal extract made from the bark of the Campsiandra angustifolia tree that is native to the Amazon rainforest. The trees are of a medium size and produce white to pinkish flowers with red stamens, and a bean pod, but it is the bark which is used by herbalists.


Usage

Put 4-10 drops in a glass and add 120ml (4oz) of water and wait one minute before drinking. Repeat twice per day, or as recommended by your practitioner.

Please note: For specific conditions, higher doses of Cumanda are sometimes used
 

Allergen information

None

 

Botanical information

Botanical name: Campsiandra angustifolia Spruce ex Bentham.
Common names: Huacapurana, Acapurana, Acapu-do-igapo, Apikara, Caacapoc, Cumandá, Gapo.
 

NutraMedix Cumanda is suitable for Vegetarians
 

Cumanda may be effective in treating the Borrelia burgdorferi bacteria, and practitioners are now using it in conjunction with Samento and other herbs to treat Lyme Borrelisosis (Lyme Disease).

You can find more information about Lyme Disease here.

Lyme Borreliosis has been linked to hundreds of medical conditions. It's believed by many researchers and physicians that Lyme Borreliosis may be a factor in many chronic auto-immune disorders.

One of the most impressive benefits of Cumanda is its antifungal action. Physicians report that it is effective in treating many difficult to treat fungi including Mycosis fungoides, Candida krusei, Candida albicans and Aspergillus niger, to name a few.

More information on Candida Albicans can be found here.

Pharmacological studies were conducted in May 2005, at the University of Guayaquil in Ecuador. This study showed that Nutramedix Cumanda inhibited inflammation by 97%.

There are no known contraindications, no known side effects and no known interactions with other drugs when using Campsiandra angustifolia products like Cumanda.  Toxicology studies were conducted on Nutramedix Cumanda at the University of Guayaquil, Ecuador in May 2005.  No toxic effects using NutraMedix Cumanda were reported even in large doses. 


Customers bought these items as an alternative or when this item was unavailable: