Shop by Brand
Recently Viewed

Nutramedix Barberry

Nutramedix Barberry
  Zoom

NutraMedix Barberry Microbial Defense - 30ml - Traditionally, a tea made from the root was used to treat arthritis, diarrhoea, fever, and to support immune function.

Our Price:  £30.65(Inc. 20% VAT)(£25.54 Exc. VAT)Earn 30 Loyalty Points
+

Code:  R30007
Brand:  Nutramedix
Form (e.g. capsules):  Drops
If this product is unavailable:  Please see alternatives at bottom of page

Nutramedix


Special Offer:  Discounts of 5%, 6%, 7%, 8%, 9%, 10%, 11% and 12% are available when you order £10.00, £20.00, £30.00, £40.00, £50.00, £60.00, £75.00 and £100.00 or more of any product.

NutraMedix Barberry Microbial Defense - 30ml Health Supplement

Traditionally, a tea made from barberry root was used to treat arthritis, diarrhoea, fever, and to support immune function.
  • Potent liquid extract of Barberry root

  • May support a healthy immune system

Nutramedix Barberry is a herbal extract made from the root of Mahonia aquifolium, commonly known as Oregon Grape.

 

Historically - the indigenous peoples of North America treated all manner of complaints with Barberry.

 

Traditionally, a tea made from the root was used to treat arthritis, diarrhoea, fever, and to support immune function.

Barberry contains many Alkaloids, including Berberine, Berbamine, Canadine, and Hydrastine. Recent scientific studies also indicate that the root also contains an important active named 5' Methoxyhydnocarpin (5'MHC) which works to decrease bacterial resistance to antibiotics and antibacterial agents. 

 

Usage

Put 1-15 drops of NutraMedix Barberry in a glass and add 120ml (4oz) of water and wait one minute before drinking. Start with 1 drop twice per day and slowly increase to 15 drops twice per day, or as recommended by your practitioner.

 

Ingredients

Barberry (Mahonia aquifolium) root extract, Mineral water, Gluten free Ethanol (20-25%).

 

Allergen information

None

 

Botanical information

Botanical name: Berberis aquifolium, Berberis vulgaris
Common name: Barberry, Oregon grape

NutraMedix Barberry is suitable for Vegetarians